Blacker Hovse FAQ

Home

Definitions

History

Nominations, Elections and the Presidency

Presidents and RAs

Officers

Roompicks

Traditions

Traditional Events

Annual Social Schedule

Hovse Tour

Named Locations

Interhouse and Frosh Projects

Past Events and Stories

Games

FAQ versions

Official Blacker Hovse page

Blacker Hovse: Presidents and RAs



'name' indicates that someone goes by thier indicated middle name.



Presidents RAs
1 John "Jack" Voris Chambers
(14 May 1931 to 19 May 1932)
* Dr. Harvey "Doc" Eagleson
(May 1931-1945)
2 * Walter Scholtz
(19 May 1932 to 22 May 1933)
3 Orin Henderson Shoemaker
(22 May 1933 to 7 May 1934)
4 * John Chester Stick, Jr.
(7 May 1934 to 16 May 1935)
5 Paul Corwin Schaffer
(16 May 1935 to 30 April 1936)
6 Edward Thomas Price, Jr.
30 April 1936 to 3 May 1937)
7 * Roland Cruse Stone
(3 May 1937 to 25 April 1938)
8 * Francis Chandler Ingalls
(25 April 1938 to 1 March 1939)
Died in office
9 * Joeseph Frank Manildi
1 March 1939 to 15 April 1940)
As VP he succeeded as President.
Elected President on 2 May.
10 Emerson Hogue LaBombard
(15 April 1940 to 14 April 1941)
11 Kenneth Danforth Schureman
(14 April 1941 to 6 April 1942)
12 Paul William Hubay
(6 April 1942 to 4 January 1943)
13 William Wilkes "Bill" Olenbush
(4 January 1943 to Summer 1943)
As VP he succeeded as President when the President left tech
Elected President 8 April 1943.
None. (Summer 1943 - March 1946)
14 David Colvill Lincoln
(6 March 1946 to 5 May 1946)
"Bill" Butler
(Spring 1946)
15 David Orville Caldwell
(5 May 1946 to 8 April 1947)
Tom Davis
(Fall 1946 to Spring 1948)
16 * Warren Monroe Marshall III
(8 April 1947 to 1 April 1948)
17 Arthur Elwin Bruington
(1 April 1948 to 7 March 1949)

Robert Day
(Fall 1948)
Carel Otte
(2nd Term 1949 to Summer 1953)
18 Frederick W. Drury, Jr.
(7 March 1949 to 6 March 1950)
19 Earl Charles Hefner
(6 March 1950 to 7 March 1951)
20 Donald K. Tautz
(7 March 1951 to 5 March 1952)
21 John 'Morgan' Ogilve II
(5 March 1952 to 11 March 1953)
22 Donald L. Hook
(11 March 1953 to 5 March 1954)
John Rucknick
Fall 1953 to
Summer 1955
23 Alan L Helgesson
(5 March 1954 to 3 March 1955)
24 Myron Watt Black, Jr
(3 March 1955 to 1 March 1956)
Ted Flynn
Fall 1955 to
Summer 1957
24 Micheal N. Bleicher
(1 March 1956 to 27 Feb 1957)
25 Donald Stern
(27 Feb 1957 to 11 March 1958)
Ric Nordlander
Fall 1957 to
Summer 1959
26 Gustav Akselrod
(11 March 1958 to 4 March 1959)
27 Kenneth Philip Scholtz
(4 March 1959 to 3 March 1960)
Bob Foss
Fall 1959 to Summer 1960
28 Gary Orville Walla
(3 March 1960 to 6 March 1961)
William F. Dove
Fall 1960 to Summer 1962
29 David Edward Prichard
(6 March 1961 to 9 March 1962)
30 Bruce Alan Carter
(9 March 1962 to 25 March 1963)
John Urey
Fall 1962 to Summer 1963
31 Arthur Edward Johnson
(25 March 1963 to 27 Feb 1964)
Jerry Brady
Fall 1963 to
Summer 1965
32 Guy Delacy Jackson IV
(27 Feb 1964 to ~7 Oct 1964)
Resigned after rotation because he got married over the summer
33 Robert "Bob" Mahlon Sweet
( ~7 Oct 1964 to Jan 1965)
was VP and assumed presidency until a special election after Interhouse 2nd term
34 John George Eastment
(Jan 1965 to March 1966)
was elected for 4 terms
M. Mortell
Fall 1965 to
Summer 1967
35 Benjamin Grosvenor Cooper
(March 1966 to March 1967)
36 Delmar "Lee" Lee Johnson
(March 1967 to March 1968)
Edger Anderson
Fall 1967 to
Summer 1968)
37 Gavin Nobuyuki Miyata
(March 1968 to March 1969)
(Unknown)
Fall 1968 to
Summer 1969
38 William "Bill" Kirk Drake, Jr.
(March 1969 to March 1970)
John Hall Fall 1968 to June 1970
Peter and Lois Smith
Jan 1970 to
June 1972
39 Eric Allan Schiff
(March 1970 to Feb 1971)
40 Gary I. Spivak
(Feb 1971 to Feb 1972)
41 James Lawrence Bonomo
(Feb 1972 to Feb 1973)
Dave & Hena Weisblat
(Fall 1972 to
3rd term 1975)
42 Douglas Boydon McElroy
(Feb 1973 to Feb 1974)
43 Alonzo "Lon" Milton Rollinson
(Feb 1974 to Feb 1975)
44 Deanna Lynne Hunt
(Feb 1975 to Jan 1976)
First female president of any House
Tom and Carol Sibley
1st term 1975 to
3rd term 1976
45 Carl "David" David Forgerson II
(Jan 1976 to Jan 1977)
Toni Claudio & Charles Rice
3rd term 1976 to
3rd term 1980
46 Jack William Kohn
(Jan 1977 to Jan 1978)
47 David Norman Shenton
(Jan 1978 to Jan 1979)
48 William "Bill" Bernard Schmidke, Jr.
(Jan 1979 to Jan 1980)
49 Patricia Jo Stoddard
(Jan 1980 to Feb 1981)
John Wilson & Diana Barker
Sept 1980 to
Summer 1982
50 James "Steve" Stevenson Ryan
(Feb 1981 to Feb 1982)
Mark and Jane Crawshaw
Fall 1982 to
Spring 1984
51 Arthur "Chris" Christopher Thompson
(Feb 1982 to Feb 1983)
52 Richard Martin Murray
(Feb 1983 to Feb 1984)
53 Peter Dell Ashcroft
(Feb 1984 to Feb 1985)
John and Lynn Salmon
Fall 1984 to
mid 1st term 1989
54 Thomas P. Nolan
(Feb 1985 to Feb 1986)
55 Nancy Elizabeth Drehwing
(Feb 1986 to Feb 1987)
56 * Birgitta "Bibi" R. Jentoft-Nielson
(Feb 1987 to Jan 1988)
57 Kenneth Skilling Andrews
(Jan 1988 to Jan 1989)
58 Clifton Jarod Kiser
(Jan 1989 to Jan 1990)
(None)
mid 1st term 1989 to
3rd term 1990
59 David K. Kim
(Jan 1990 to Jan 1991)
Doug Flamming & Judith Crothers
3rd term 1990 to
June 1991
60 Andrea Francine Mejia
(Jan 1991 to Jan 1992)
Ken & Michelle Apperson
1st term 1991 to
June 1995
61 Katherine "Katy" Jane Quinn
(Jan 1992 to ~3 Dec 1992)
Resigned early to go to Antarctica
62 Benjamin Allan Smith
( ~3 Dec 1992 to ~20 Jan 1994)
63 James Allen Honaker
( ~20 Jan 1994 to mid-Jan 1995)
64 Alison Elaine Slemp
(mid-Jan 1995 to mid-Jan 1996)
Roian Egnor &
* Sam Roweis
Sept 1995 to
June 1996
65 William "Bill" Charles Penn
(mid Jan 1996 to mid-Jan 1997)
Tom Lloyd &
Benta Kipp [1]
Sept 1996 to Summer 1998
66 Jon "Marty" P. Allen
(mid-Jan 1997 to mid-Jan 1998)
67 Eric L. Hale
mid-Jan 1998 to mid-Jan 1999
Keith Matthews & Jennifer Shivley
Summer 1998 to Summer 2000
68 Nicholas F. Breen
mid-Jan 1999 to 17 Jan 2000
69 Todd E. Schuman
17 Jan 2000 to Jan 2001
Fred Romberg
Rotation 2000 to Summer 2003
70 Victoria C. Sturgeon
Jan 2001 to Jan 2002
71 Jonathan Edward Toomey (Jr)
Jan 2002 to Jan 2003
72 Mike Davenport
Jan 2003 to Jan 2004
Amanda & John Bender
Summer 2003 to 2006
73 Philip Wong (Jr)
Jan 2004 to Jan 2005
74 Matthew Krogstad (Jr)
Jan 2005 to Jan 2006
75 Joseph Koehler (Jr)
Jan 2006 to Jan 2007
76 Peter Haderlein (Jr)
Jan 2007 to Jan 2008
Mat Barnet
2006 to Dec 2007
(None)
Dec 2007 to April 2008
77 James Paulos (Jr)
Jan 2008 to Jan 2009
Johannes Pulst-Korenberg
April 2008 to 2009?
78 Sarah Li (Jr)
Jan 2009 to Jan 2010



Dustin Beckett
2009 to 2013




79 Christopher Whelan (Jr)
Jan 2010 to Jan 2011
80 Brad Saund
Jan 2011 to Jan 2012
81 Christopher P. Varnerin (So & Jr)
Jan 2012 to Jan 2014

Jeff Bosco and Sonal Patel
2013 to 2014
82 Justin Robert Koch (Jr)
Jan 2014 to Jan 2015
Lucas Meza
2014 to present
83 Catherine Ann Pavlov (Jr)
Jan 2015 to Jan 2016
84 Talia Minear
Jan 2016 to Jan 2017
85 Diandra Almasco
Jan 2017 to Jan 2018

* Deceased member of the Hovse

[1] Tom and Benta were divorced 1st term 1997. Benta resigned as Blacker RA during the summer of 1997, but Tom remained as RA.

FAQ author: Benjamin Smith (fr: 1989, grad 1994).
version: 2.1
Last modified: 19 January 2017, Copyright 2015
Contact Ben